Available School Positions

If you are interested in any of the positions listed, please forward your letter of interest and resume to the Hiring Manager. If your qualifications meet the current hiring needs, you will be contacted for an interview.

School  Hiring Contact Jobs
Multiple Locations    Visit the Substitute Jobs website for more information.
Atlantic High  Sandra Edwards  Art (Interim), Construction, Reading (Interim), Science, Social Studies 
Barton Elementary Denise Sanon Pre-Kindergarten ECP (2 positions), Pre-Kindergarten (Behavioral Needs), Kindergarten (Interim), 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade Math, 3rd Grade ELA, ESOL Guidance Counselor, ESE Resource, ESOL Resource
Bear Lakes Middle Dr. Kirk Howell ESE VE, ESE ASD, Social Science, Math, and Reading 
Belle Glade Elementary  Robera Walker ESE Resource, 3rd Grade ELS, 5th Grade ELA, AMP 
Benoist Farms Elementary  Dr. Ruthann Miller  ELL, Media Specialist, Third Grade, Fourth Grade, Fifth Grade (2 positions), Paraprofessional, After School Director
Berkshire Elementary  Diana Perez  Kindergarten, Third Grade 
Boynton Beach Community High  Dr. Anthony Lockhart 11th Grade English, Intensive Reading (must have reading endorsement or certification), Science (Interim), ESE/VE Math, ESE/EH English, Geometry, Algebra I, 2- Tch High School Reading, 2-Tch Sec Social Science, 1-Tch Vocational 6-12 (Culinary), Voc Business Education, 1-Tch Voc Health Occup District, 1-Tch Voc Fam Con Sci Cert (Early Childhood)
Carver Community Middle  Shannon Grice ESOL Guidance Counselor, Guidance Counselor, 8th Grade Science, 6th Grade World History, 6th Grade Science, 7th Grade Science, 7th Grade Math (Interim), ESE Support Facilitator, 8th Grade Language Arts, Pre-Algebra, ESOL Support  
Christa McAuliffe Middle  Dwight Graydon English, Math, Science, Social Science (Interim) 
C. O. Taylor/ Kirklane Elementary Dr. Patricia Lucas Second Grade, Third Grade ELA (Interim), Fifth Grade Math, Fifth Grade Science, Media Specialist 
Congress Middle  Denise O'Connor  English Language Arts, Science, Physical Education, ESE VE, ESOL, Math 
Conniston Middle  James Thomas Science, Social Studies, Math
Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune Elementary  Katrina W. Granger  EBD K-2, EBD K-3, EBD 4-5, EBD Teacher, EBD/EH Paraprofessional, BA, Art Teacher, Media Specialist, Instructional Technical Support Asst (ITSA)
Eagles Landing Middle  Dominick Rizzatti  Assistant Behavioral Needs I and II, Custodian (Part-time), Math 6-8, Science 6-8, School Security Monitor, Vocational Business Education/CTE 
Emerald Cove Middle  Dr. Eugina Smith Feaman  ESE, ESOL, Math 
Forest Hill High  Michael Aronson English 9-12, ESE Autistic, ESE VE, High School Reading, Science 
Forest Park Elementary  Nancy Robinson  First Grade, Fifth Grade
Galaxy E3 Elementary  Lisa Brumfield Third Grade Teacher
Glades Central Community High  Melanie Bolden-Morris  English, Biology, Earth/Space Science, Reading, 2 Math (high school) 
Gove Elementary  Kim Thomasson  3rd Grade Spanish Teacher, ASD K-2 Teacher, ASD/IND 1st Grade Teacher, ASD/IND 3rd Grade Teacher, ASD/IND 4th Grade Teacher, ESE 1st Grade, ESE Self-contained, ESE Support Facilitation, IND/ASD, ESE VE, 6th Grade ELA/Reading 
Grassy Waters Elementary  Dr. Jennifer Galindo  ESE (ASD), Paraprofessional (ASD) (2 positions), Cafeteria Monitor 
Grove Park Elementary  Marzella Mitchell  5th Grade Math, (2) Kindergarten, 3rd Grade ELA, Intermediate Math/Science (2), Intermediate ELA/SS (2), Primary Teacher (2), .5 ESE Coordinator/.5 ESE VE teacher, .5 ESE Teacher, K-5 Resource, AMP Math Resource, Custodian, BIA
Heritage Elementary  Nina Lant Interim Music, Interim Primary (2 positions), Interim 4th Grade
Highland Elementary  Frances Frye  First Grade, Second Grade, Third Grade, Third Grade Self-Contained, Fourth Grade, Fourth Grade ELA/SS, Fifth Grade (2 positions), Fifth Grade ELA, Science, ESOLK-5, CLF Spanish, Paraprofessional
Hope Centennial Elementary Lakeisha Nathan  PreK-ESE, PreK Paraprofessional, Kindergarten, Fifth Grade Reading (ELA), Fourth Grade Reading ELA (Dual Language English), Fourth Grade ELA, Third Grade ELA, Third Grade ELA (Dual Language English - Teacher does not have to teach in Spanish), Third Grade Self-contained, 1 Second Grade (Self-Contained), ESE Coordinator, Guidance Counselor, 1 Guidance Counselor (Bilingual ESOL), 2 ESOL Teachers (Collaborative Model) 
Howell L. Watkins Middle  Dr. Presley Charles  Math 6-8th Grade, Science 7-8th Grade 
Indian Pines Elementary  Jill Robinson  Speech Language Pathologist, 3rd Grade, Deaf Hard of Hearing Interpreters, Instructional Technical Support Assistant (ITSA), ESE Teacher, Interim Primary 
Indian Ridge School  Eugene Ford HS Math, HS Social Studies, Paraprofessional 
Jeaga Middle  Anthony G. Allen  6th Grade Language Arts, 7th Grade Language Arts, 7th Grade Science, 8th Grade Science, 8th Grade Social Studies, ESE/Science 
John F. Kennedy Middle  Ricky Clark Social Studies, ESOL, Reading, Physical Education
John I. Leonard High  Jesus Armas  English, Math, Science, Culinary, School Counselor, Finance/Computers, Art/Graphic Design, Drama, ESE Math, Computers/Gaming, ESE Science
L.C. Swain Middle  Isha Reyes  ELA, ESE/ASD, 6th ELA, 8th Science, Social Studies, 8th ESOL ELA, Math (Interim), English
Lake Worth Community High  Elena Villani  English 9-12, ESOL Language Arts, ESOL VE: Math Support Facilitator, Geometry, Paraprofessional, Reading, ROTC Air Force, Social Science/Studies, TOSA
Lake Worth Community High  Elena Villani Social Studies, Geometry, English, Reading, ROTC Air Force, Paraprofessional, Spanish Community Language Facilitator
Lake Worth Middle Mike Williams Asst Beh/Phys Needs I, Clerk Media I, Custodian (Temp), English, Facilitator ESOL Comm (AKATEKO), Facilitator ESOL Comm Lang (POPTI), Liaison Parent/Fam Invmt I, Math, Math Coach, Middle ESOL, Physical Education (PE), Reading, Reading Coach, Resource-Lang Arts, Science, Social Science, Social Science (AVID Elective), Treasurer School I
Lantana Elementary  Janyn Robinson  ASD, Kindergarten, Math & Science Resource Teacher,  2nd Grade, 3rd Grade Math & Science, ESE/VE
Lincoln Elementary  Alicia Porter  Music, ITSA, three K-5 Teachers, Reading Recovery Teacher, 3rd Grade (Reading Certified), 4th grade (Math/Science), 5th Grade Math & Science, ELL, Reading Recovery, Kindergarten, 2nd Grade, SAI
Meadow Park Elementary  Kelly Patrick  First Grade Homeroom, ESE (push-in) Inclusion K-2, ESOL (bilingual preferred) (2 positions) 
Morikami Park Elementary  Yayi Sun
(561) 894-7330
Afterschool Program: Senior students, College students, Future teachers, or anyone that loves working with children.
Northgrade K-8  Nicole Patterson  3rd Grade Gifted, 3rd Grade Regular Teacher
Northmore Elementary  Cory A. Friess  3rd Grade ELA Teacher, 0.5 SAI, Kindergarten Teacher, Academic Tutors (6 hours daily, M-F), Cafeteria Aide (3 hours daily)
Omni Middle  Nikkia Deluz  ESE EH, Math, Math (Interim), Science (Interim), Social Studies (Interim) 
Orchard View Elementary  Danielle Garcia  4th Grade (Math/Gifted preferred but not mandatory), 3rd Grade All Subjects, and ASD Self-Contained, Tutor, Cafeteria Aide
Pahokee Middle High Dwayne Dennard  Middle School English, High School Reading, 6th and 7th Grade Math, High School English
Palm Beach Central High  Darren Edgecomb  BIA, English, English (Interim), Engineering (or Math/Physics), ESOL (Interim), ESE-ASD, Math-AP Stats, Math (Interim), Reading, Paraprofessional, Social Science, Spanish, Spanish (Interim) 
Palm Beach Lakes High  Rosalind Gray McCray  Algebra, Geometry, ESL 9th Grade, ESE Geometry, ESE Math Support Facilitator, Environmental Science, Latin/African American Studies, Math, Physical Science, School Counselor, World History 
Panther Run Elementary  Edilia De La Vega  Second Grade 
Pine Grove Elementary  Shauntay King  3rd Math, 4th Math, 5th Math, K-2 SAI, Acceleration Teacher, ASD Teacher
Poinciana Elementary  Tanya McDowell Kindergarten Teacher
Polo Park Middle  Dr. Jennifer Galindo  Custodians (4 positions) 
Rolling Green Elementary  Allyson Manning  Pre-K (3 year old), Grade 2, 3rd Grade ELA, 4th Grade Math, 5th Grade Math, ECP, School Counselor, Bookkeeper, Paraprofessionals, Behavior Interventionist Associate (BIA)
Roosevelt Elementary  Sharonda Alleyne  Gifted, Guidance, Music, Band, ESE Contact, 3rd grade, ELL Teacher, CLF, Paraprofessional, Gifted 
Royal Palm Beach High  Michelle Fleming ESOL ELA (English), French, Spanish, Biology
Royal Palm School  Dr. Jennifer Corcoran PreK Teacher, Elementary Self-Contained ESE Teacher (ASD/Ind), Elementary Self-Contained ESE Teacher (Physically Impaired), Middle School Self-Contained ESE Teacher, Transition Self-Contained ESE Teacher, Deaf and Hard of Hearing Teacher, Asst Behavior/Physical Needs in PreK (Para), Asst Behavior/Physical Needs in K-12 (Para), Behavioral Intervention Associate
Santaluces High  Tameka Robinson  Math, ESE, Social Studies, Science (ELL), Testing Coordinator, English
South Grade Elementary Ana Arce-Gonzalez 2nd Grade, 2nd Grade Dual-Language, 3rd Grade Homeroom Teacher, 4th Grade Homeroom Teacher, SAI Reading Position, Guidance Counselor ELL, Math Enrichment Resource Teacher, Accelerated Math Resource 
Starlight Cove Elementary  Kimberly Jules 5th Grade ELA, ESE Teacher (part-time), Kindergarten, Guidance Counselor, Media Specialist, Custodian (part-time)
Village Academy PreK-12  Latoya Dixon 4 yr VPK Teacher, 3 yr PreK Teacher, High School Math, Biology (Interim), Media Specialist, Grade 1, Custodian (.5), CLF (Spanish Translator)
Washington Elementary  Vernicka R. Murray  Kindergarten, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Teacher Elem Gifted K-3, Teacher Supp Academic Inst, Teacher Elem Resource 
Wellington Elementary  Dr. Maria Vaughan  Exceptional Student Education (ESE), Kindergarten, Asst. Behavior/Phys Needs I, Asst. Behavior/Phys Needs II 
Wellington Landings Middle  Lindsay Ingersoll  InD-Self-Contained, English Language Arts-Gifted/Regular, Social Studies 
West Gate Elementary Claudia Mejias  EBD/ESE Teacher, 2nd Grade ESE Teacher (Self-contained), 3rd Grade ESE Teacher (Self-contained), 4th Grade Teacher (Dual-Language/Spanish), Head Start VPK Teacher 
West Riviera Elementary  Dr. Alisha McKnight  Kindergarten, First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, ESOL, ESE, ESE Coordinator, SAI, Elementary Reading, Elementary Resource
Westward Elementary  Bobbie Brooks  SAI K-2 (ESSR Position), SAI 3-5, Fourth Grade, Fifth Grade, Fifth Grade (Gifted), Math Coach/Math Resource, Community Language Facilitator (Spanish), Asst. Behavior Health/Paraprofessional (2 positions) 
William T. Dwyer High Corey Brooks Math, School Guidance Counselor, Drama, Chemistry, English (2 Teachers), Behavior Interventionist Associate (BIA), Paraprofessional (5 positions), Custodian

Search
The School District of Palm Beach County
https://www.facebook.com/PBCSD/
https://www.instagram.com/pbcsd/
https://twitter.com/pbcsd
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIK9U-c6_PllykRg3PoZtPA