District Students Awarded at State Science and Engineering Fair

Palm Beach County School District students earned 18 awards at the 62nd annual Florida State Science and Engineering Fair last month.

The top four high school students from the District will now move on to the International Science and Engineering Fair held May 14-19 in Los Angeles. Those students are: Jessica Young (SR) Palm Beach Central High School, Stefan Wan (SR) Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, William Gao (JR), Suncoast High School and Ray Jia (JR) A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts.

Complete Listing of all Awards:

Junior Division (Grades 6-8)
Nikita R. Tanguturi, Bak Middle School of the Arts- Third Place
Jump and Shoot: Measuring the Amount of Stress on the Patellar Tendon

Austin Stein, Eagles Landing Middle School- Honorable Mention
Electrolyte Dispute

Hannah S. Feingold, Loggers’ Run Middle School- Fourth Place
Studying Chirality with a Homemade Polarimeter

Senior Division (Grades 9-12)
Jessica Young, Palm Beach Central High School- Third Place
Synthesis of a Soy Protein Hydrogel for Invasive Snail Control in Agricultural Settings

Daniel A. Clein, Wellington High School- Fourth Place
Comparative Mosquito Larval Bioassays

Ray Jia, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts- Second Place
Smells Like a Solution Autophagy in Chemosensory Neurons is Essential for Lipid Metabolism Regulated by Insulin-like Signaling in Caenorhabditis elegans

Deandra Williams, Palm Beach Central High School- Fourth Place
The Role of Crumb Rubber as a Mutagen and Neurological Disruptor in Drosophila

Jorgi Mandelbaum, Spanish River High School – Recognition
Fruits Fight Free Radicals: Antioxidant Ability in Fruits: Holding Off Free Radicals Through Oscillating Reactions

William Z. Gao, Suncoast High School- Third Place
Stormwater Treatment Area Performance Prediction Using Artificial Neural Network

Celinie M. Nguyen, Palm Beach Central High School- Honorable Mention
Soil Remediation, Water Pollution Prevention, and Soil Stabilization Through the Combination of Soluble and Insoluble Nanocomposite Hydrogels- A Two-Year Study

Stefan Wan, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts – Second Place
Fictionalizing Biochar with Layered Double Hydroxides for Removal of Phosphate and Nitrate from Aqueous Solutions

Rishu Mohanka, Suncoast High School- Honorable Mention
A Novel Computational Method for Early Detection of Coronary Artery Disease and Heart Attacks

Jason A. Kristol, Spanish River High School- Recognition
Placing the Misplaced Purpurea

Andrew Phillips, Seminole Ridge High School- Fourth Place
Cultivation of Lolium multiflorum in Martian Soil

Special Awards
Celinie M. Nguyen, Palm Beach Central High School
Certificate- Association for Women Geoscientists Foundation

Stefan Wan, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts
$100 cash award- American Society of Agricultural & Biological Engineering Florida Section
$250 cash award -Florida Association for Water Quality Control
$50 cash award- Sierra Club Florida – Cantwell Award

These 18 winners were among the 21 middle and high school students who competed after placing first and section place in the regional competition in December.