It’s Time for Graduations! Watch Live On TV or Online.

Group of students in graduation caps and gowns.Starting Wednesday, the Class of 2017 begins graduating from the School District of Palm Beach County. Ceremonies are held for graduates of 32 schools and academies across Palm Beach County.

The Palm Beach County School District’s television station, The Education Network, will once again stream LIVE coverage of all 32 graduations ceremonies.  This year all of the graduations will be Open and Closed captioned for the deaf and hard of hearing viewers for the first hour, and for the first time, graduations will be available to watch on YouTube.
A complete list of schools, dates are below.

Open captioning will be available at https://vodcast.palmbeachschools.org/player/ten3; closed captioning will be available on Comcast 235 and online at https://vodcast.palmbeachschools.org/player/ten4 .

Last year, nearly 20,000 viewers watched The Education Network’s graduation coverage online or on television. Local news media outlets are encouraged to post these live links on their websites to broadcast the graduations and celebrate the District’s newest graduates.  Graduation coverage begins on May 10 and runs through May 25.

The District’s graduation rate of 82.3 percent for 2015-2016 outperformed similarly sized districts in Florida, including Broward, Miami-Dade, Orange, Pinellas and Hillsborough counties – an increase of nearly 3 percentage points from the previous year.

 

2017 Graduation Dates and Times

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

  • Indian Ridge School, 2 p.m., at Indian Ridge School

Thursday, May 11, 2017

  • Royal Palm School, 1 p.m., at Royal Palm School

Monday, May 15, 2017

  • Palm Beach Virtual School, 5 p.m., at Alexander W. Dreyfoos Jr. School of the Arts

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

  • Village Academy, 6:00 p.m., at Plumosa School of the Arts

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

  • Riviera Beach Preparatory and Achievement Academy, 4 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Take Stock in Children, 7 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds

Thursday, May 18, 2017

  • John I. Leonard High School, 8 a.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Palm Beach Gardens Community High School, noon, at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • West Boca Community High School, 4 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Pahokee High School, 7 p.m., at Pahokee High School

Friday, May 19, 2017

  • Alexander W. Dreyfoos Jr. School of the Arts, noon, at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Adult Education, 4 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Lake Worth Community High School, 7:30 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds

Saturday, May 20, 2017

  • Atlantic Community High School, 8 a.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Boynton Beach Community High School, noon, at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Boca Raton Community High School, 4 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds

Monday, May 22, 2017

  • Park Vista Community High School, 8 a.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Seminole Ridge Community High School, noon, at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Olympic Heights Community High School, 4 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Royal Palm Beach Community High School, 7:30 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

  • Jupiter Community High School, 8 a.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Palm Beach Central High School, noon, at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Spanish River Community High School, 4 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Glades Central Community High School, 7 p.m., at Glades Central High

Wednesday, May 24, 2017

  • Santaluces Community High School, 8 a.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Forest Hill Community High School, noon, at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Suncoast High School, 4 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • South Tech High School, 7:30 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds

Thursday, May 25, 2017

  • Palm Beach Lakes Community High School, 8 a.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • William T. Dwyer High School, noon, at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Wellington Community High School, 4 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds
  • Inlet Grove High School, 7:30 p.m., at the South Florida Fairgrounds