School District Has 61 National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists

graduationThe School District of Palm Beach County has 61 semifinalists for the 2019 National Merit Scholarship Program, allowing them to continue in the competition for approximately 7,500 National Merit Scholarships worth more than $31 million that will be offered next spring.

About 1.6 million high school juniors entered the 2019 National Merit Scholarship Program by taking the 2017 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test, which serves as the initial screen for program entrants. Semifinalists for the program include the highest-scoring entrants in each state.

To become a finalist for a National Merit Scholarship, semifinalists must submit a detailed application that includes their academic record, participation in school and community activities, employment, as well as awards and honors received.

They must also write an essay, have an outstanding academic record throughout high school, and submit a recommendation by a high school official. Winners of the 2019 National Merit Scholarships will be announced from April through July.

Congratulations to the semifinalists from Palm Beach County:

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts

  • Summer Barrette
  • Seoyoung Kwon
  • Julia Nguyen
  • Sahana Shravan
  • James Sun
  • Sophia Zheng
  • Lylybell Zhou

Atlantic Community High School

  • Winston Cheung
  • Chase Correia
  • Joy Quan
  • Raghu Radhakrishnan
  • Jake Watson
  • David Young

Boca Raton Community High School

  • Mathias Kohler
  • Jack Leland
  • Natalie Navarrete
  • Helen Samay

Jupiter Community High School

  • Noah Fletcher
  • David Jakubiak

Olympic Heights Community High School

  • Connor Murphy
  • Noah Towbin

Palm Beach Virtual School

  • Jordan Kalick

Park Vista Community  High School

  • Joshua Siedman
  • Madison Weech

Seminole Ridge Community High School

  • Aneeshea Cason
  • Nicole Marvez
  • Immanuel Wilson

Spanish River Community High School

  • Sophia Athan
  • Ryan Chen
  • Eugenia  Gomez
  • Michelle Huang
  • William Kridel
  • Julian Lichtenfeld
  • Brandon Morantz
  • Lillian Zhang

Suncoast Community High School

  • Jacob Anderson
  • Caleb Brown
  • Sarah Carlson
  • Eric Cohen
  • Siena DeFazio
  • Taylor Frederick
  • Matthew Hofmann
  • Mara Hubelbank
  • Isha Joshi
  • Brandon Lam
  • Kimberly Mace
  • Aqib Mahfuz
  • Philip Parel
  • Adeeb Rashid
  • Joshua Roemer
  • Andrew Sasser
  • Zachary Speaks
  • Nikita Thomas
  • Hannah Ye
  • Edward Zhang
  • Brinley Zhao

Wellington Community High School

  • Eric Burchill
  • Nathan Gonzalez

West Boca Community High School

  • Harrison Lessne
  • Chloe Liebenthal

William T. Dwyer Community High School

  • John McCabe