The Green Schools Recognition Program is coordinated by FAU Pine Jog Environmental Education Center and recognizes public, private and charter schools that encourage cultures of sustainability within their school environments. K-12 schools in Palm Beach and Martin Counties are eligible to apply; schools are designated green when they have made strides in:

  • Making school grounds enhancements that encourage the use of the grounds as a learning environment and enhance the areas ecological integrity.
  • Enhancing school sustainability through the conservation of energy and water and the reduction of solid wastes.
  • Integrating curriculum that will prepare students to understand and act on current and future environmental challenges facing South Florida.
  • Involvement with the community that fosters partnerships within the school building and local organizations in an effort to create an awareness of environmental issues between the school and the community.
  • Administrative support through active professional development and the creation of a school philosophy and culture that embraces sustainability.

Congratulations to our 2018 Green Schools!

Here is a list of the 84 District public schools that have been given Green Schools designation by FAU Environmental Education Center:

2018 Green Schools of Excellence  
Bak Middle School of the Arts
Banyan Creek Elementary
Boca Raton Community High
Boynton Beach Community High
Calusa Elementary
Cypress Trails Elementary
Diamond View Elementary
Eagles Landing Middle
Elbridge Gale Elementary
Equestrian Trails Elementary
Everglades Elementary
Forest Hill Community High
Forest Hill Elementary
Freedom Shores Elementary
Frontier Elementary
Galaxy E3 Elementary
Golden Grove Elementary
Gove Elementary
Grassy Waters Elementary
Greenacres Elementary
H.L. Johnson Elementary
Independence Middle
Indian Pines Elementary
Jerry Thomas Elementary
Jupiter High
L.C. Swain Middle
Lake Worth Community High
Limestone Creek Elementary
Meadow Park Elementary
Morikami Park Elementary
Northboro Elementary
Olympic Heights Community High
Osceola Creek Middle
Pine Jog Elementary
Poinciana Elementary
Royal Palm Beach School
Seminole Trails Elementary
South Grade Elementary
South Olive Elementary
Sunset Palms Elementary
  Timber Trace Elementary
Verde Elementary
Waters Edge Elementary
Wellington Elementary
2018 Green Schools of Quality  
Atlantic Community High
Beacon Cove Intermediate
Conniston Community Middle
Coral Reef Elementary
Coral Sunset Elementary
Crosspointe Elementary
Highland Elementary
Indian Ridge School
Jupiter Middle
Lighthouse Elementary
Loggers' Run Middle
North Grade Elementary
Okeeheelee Community Middle
Palm Beach Central High
Palm Beach Gardens Elementary
Palm Springs Middle
Palmetto Elementary
Panther Run Elementary
Royal Palm School
Sandpiper Shores Elementary
Santaluces Community High
Suncoast Community High
Tradewinds Middle
Watson B. Duncan Middle
Wellington Community High
West Gate Elementary
2018 Green Schools of Promise  
Berkshire Elementary
Christa McAuliffe Middle
Citrus Cove Elementary
Clifford O. Taylor/Kirklane Elementary
Hope-Centennial Elementary
J.C. Mitchell Elementary
Jupiter Farms Elementary
Lantana Elementary
Liberty Park Elementary
Orchard View Elementary
Plumosa School of the Arts
Roosevelt Community Middle
Sunrise Park Elementary
Wynnebrook Elementary

2018 Green School Recognition Program Award Winners

Overall 1st Place Top Green School & $2000

AD Henderson FAU High School

2nd Place Winner & $1000:

Calusa Elementary

3rd Place Winner & $750:

Meadow Park Elementary

Green Principal of the Year Award:

Gail Pasterczyk of Elbridge Gale Elementary

Green Teacher of the Year:

Rachel Wellman of Boca Raton Community High

Green Student of the Year:

Alicia Jones-Prettyman of Roosevelt Middle

2018 Green Facilities/Food Service Staff of the Year sponsored by Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County:

Shriece Franks of H.L. Johnson Elementary


2018 Judge's Choice Award Winners

Awarded prizes ranged from $250-$500   Congratulations!

Audubon Society of the Everglades Habitat Improvement:

Elbridge Gale Elementary

City of West Palm Beach Mayor’s Office of Sustainability Green My School:

Cardinal Newman High

FAU Pine Jog Environmental Education Center Community Involvement:

Boca Raton Community High

FAU Pine Jog Environmental Education Center Most Improved:

Okeeheelee Middle

Florida Power and Light Energy Conservation Award:

Crosspointe Elementary

FUNraising Dollars Green Fundraising Award:

Golden Grove Elementary

Loggerhead Marinelife Center Blue Leader Award:

Jupiter Community High

Loxahatchee River District's River Center Water Conservation Award:

Palm Beach Central High

Michelle Donahue Best Green School Video Award:

Sandpiper Shores Elementary and Bak Middle School of the Arts

Mounts Botanical Garden Best Vegetable Garden Awards:

Pine Jog Elementary and Plumosa School of the Arts

Oleander Garden Club of the Palm Beaches Outstanding School Garden:

Jupiter Middle

Pratt & Whitney Grant a Green School Wish Award:

Berkshire Elementary, Highland Elementary, Tradewinds Middle, Atlantic Community High                                                                                                                  

School District Environmental and Conservation Services Department School Sustainability Awards:

 H.L. Johnson Elementary and Lake Worth Community High

SEQUIL Systems, Inc. Curriculum Integration Award:

Palm Springs Middle

Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County Solid Waste Reduction Awards:
Panther Run Elementary, Runner Up

West Palm Beach Garden Club Molly Sims Best Butterfly Learning Garden:
Gove Elementary