Project SMART Announces Alcohol Prevention Poster Contest Winners

Over 770 Palm Beach County students from 67 schools submitted entries to the Second Annual Alcohol Prevention Poster Contest. Their posters promote a clear educational message encouraging an alcohol-free lifestyle for youth. 

After a judging committee selected fifteen semifinalists and more than 6200 people participated in the online voting, the School District of Palm Beach County is proud to announce the winners of the Project SMART Alcohol Prevention Poster Contest. 

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Zaniab Ali  5th grade Westward Elementary
Taika Gue 5th grade Plumosa School of the Arts

 

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

Alexis Berman 8th grade BAK MSOA
Chase Bomar 7th grade Congress Middle

 

HIGH SCHOOLS

Jasmine Quiles 12th grade Park Vista High
Jesse Pentz 12th grade Seminole Ridge High

 

The top six posters (two each from elementary, middle, and high school) will be displayed on all district school buses. Winners will receive $100 each, in addition to Adobe Photoshop software. 

Semifinalists and top posters from each school are being featured at the 2012 South Florida Fair in the Bink Glisson Museum at Yesteryear Village through January 29. Winners are invited to attend the Awards Ceremony on Monday, February 20, 2012 at 9:30 a.m. in School District’s Central Bus Compound. 

Elementary Finalists

Cooper Kennedy, 2nd Grade, Poinciana Elementary

Hannah Jutte, 4th Grade, Cypress Trails Elementary

Chandrea Baxter, 5th Grade, Plumosa School of the Arts 

Middle School Finalists

Vandi Allen, 7th Grade, Roosevelt Middle School

Valeria Osorio, 7th Grade, Christa McAuliffe Middle School

Amanda Reinharct, 7th Grade, Independence Middle School 

High School Finalists

Mia Fielding, 11th Grade, South Tech Academy

Casey Davis, 10th Grade, Seminole Ridge High School

Nicole Wellman, 10th Grade, Dreyfoos School of the Arts 

The contest is being sponsored by a collaboration of organizations: Student Intervention Services, Public Affairs, and Transportation Department in the School District of Palm Beach County; the Acreage Loxahatchee Rotary Club; Palm Beach County Sheriff’s Office; Palm Beach County Substance Awareness Coalition; Adobe; and the South Florida Fair.

Elementary 1st place - Zaniab Ali

Elementary 1st place - Zaniab Ali

 

Elementary 2nd place - Taika Gue

Elementary 2nd place - Taika Gue

 

Middle 1st place - Alexis Berman

Middle 1st place - Alexis Berman

 

Middle 2nd place - Chase Bomar

Middle 2nd place - Chase Bomar

 

High School 1st place - Jasmine Quiles

High School 1st place - Jasmine Quiles

 

High School 2nd place - Jesse Pentz

High School 2nd place - Jesse Pentz

For more information, contact Linda Salzman at (561) 366-6979 or via e-mail at linda.salzman@palmbeachschools.org.  

###

 

 Public Affairs Contact: Natalia Arenas – (561) 357-7662 – natalia.arenas@palmbeachschools.org