National Merit Scholarship Winners Announced

College-Sponsored National Merit Scholarship Winners Announced
Posted on 06/08/2020
College diploma

Twenty-seven* graduating seniors from Palm Beach County Schools have been honored as College-Sponsored National Merit Scholarship winners.

The students who received the awards were selected from the field of finalists in the 2020 National Merit Scholarship program by the college or university they are planning to attend. The awards are funded by the institutions, and range from $500 to $2,000 a year for up to four years of undergraduate study.

The winners of the 2020 College-Sponsored National Merit Scholarship are listed below:

Nima Aria – Suncoast High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Andres Castrillion – Boca Raton High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Brielle E. Cohen – Jupiter High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Morgan T. Himes – West Boca High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Ross E. Jackson – Boca Raton High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Nandhu Jani – Spanish River High School, National Merit University of Central Florida Scholarship.

Rachel L. Janke – Boca Raton High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Nicholas Reed Kapsos – Suncoast High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Tara Kari – Palm Beach Central High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Adele J. Kimball – Jupiter High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Daniel S. Labkovski – West Boca High School, National Merit University of Miami Scholarship.

Brandon J. Lee – Suncoast High School, National Merit Tufts University Scholarship.

Rebecca K. Lopatukhin – Boca Raton High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Heshman P. Nair – William T. Dwyer High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Jack G. Nathan – Suncoast High School National Merit Northeastern University Scholarship.

Stephen Polner – Park Vista High School, National Merit University of Central Florida Scholarship.

Matthias A. Rathburn – Boca Raton High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Kristina V. Robinette – Dreyfoos School of the Arts, National Merit Florida State Scholarship.

Samuel L. Rosenkranz – William T. Dwyer High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Michael Sauer – Suncoast High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Amit Spair – Spanish River High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Skylar D. Stewart – William T. Dwyer High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

Jessica Zhang – Dreyfoos School of the Arts, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship.

• Yeu, H. Zheng – Spanish River High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

*Announced July 13, 2020

• Alyson K. Garcia, Olympic Heights High School, National Merit Florida International University Scholarship

• Shane Lunsford, Suncoast High School, National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

• Indu R. Malut, Suncaost High School,  National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

Search
The School District of Palm Beach County
https://www.facebook.com/PBCSD/
https://www.instagram.com/pbcsd/
https://twitter.com/pbcsd
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIK9U-c6_PllykRg3PoZtPA