National Merit Scholarship Program Semifinalists

Palm Beach County Students Recognized as Semifinalists in 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program
Posted on 09/13/2019
Graduation photo

This week, the National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC) announced the names of 59 School District of Palm Beach County students as semifinalists in the 65th annual National Merit Scholarship Program.

These academically talented high school seniors are part of approximately 16,000 semifinalists nationwide. The students now have an opportunity to continue in the competition for approximately 7,000 National Merit Scholarships worth more than $31 million that will be offered next spring.

The students will have to fulfill several requirements to advance to the finalist level of the competition and be considered for a Merit Scholarship award. Merit Scholar designees are selected on the basis of their skills, accomplishments, and potential for success in college.

Semifinalists must have outstanding academic records throughout high school, receive the endorsement and recommendation of a high school official, write an essay, and earn SAT or ACT scores that confirm the student’s earlier performance on the qualifying test.

Scholarships are underwritten by NMSC with their own funds and by approximately 400 business organizations and higher education institutions. The supporting organizations and institutions share NMSC’s goals of honoring the nation’s scholastic champions and encouraging the pursuit of academic excellence.

ALEXANDER W. DREYFOOS SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

Adam Johnson

Isabella Kjaerulff

Jean-Luc Rabideau

Kristina Robinette

Connor Watson

Angela Yan

Jessica Zhang

Sally Zhang

ATLANTIC COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

James DeLoye

Megan O'Connor

BOCA RATON COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Rachel Janke

Jason Katz

Levy, Sydney H.

Rebecca Lopatukhin

Angel Millard-Bruzos

Matthew Prescott

Matthias Rathbun

JUPITER COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Max Bello

Brielle Cohen

Spencer Jones

Adele Kimball

OLYMPIC HEIGHTS COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL 

Alexa Domash

Alyson Garcia

Alison Granirer

Francois Khouri 

PALM BEACH CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 

Tara Kari 

PARK VISTA COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Maya Fives

Stephen Polner 

SPANISH RIVER COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL 

Nandhu Jani

Amit Sapir

Hayden Siesel

Nicholas Taormina

Yeu Zheng 

SUNCOAST COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL 

Nima Aria

Aidan Funicelli

Tristan Funicelli

Jonathan Hung

Subhash Kantamneni

Nicholas Kapsos

Alicia Kaufmann

Brandon Lee

Anthony Li

Shane Lunsford

Indu Malut

Jack Nathan

Santino Ramos

Caroline Rozzo

Alexander Ruehrmund

Michael Sauer

Matthew Schrank

Nicholas Sharpe 

WEST BOCA RATON COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL 

Joseph Gottfried

Morgan Himes

Daniel Labkovski

Alexander Lewis 

WILLIAM T. DWYER HIGH SCHOOL 

Emma Cavendish

Heshman Nair

Samuel Rosenkranz

Skylar Stewart

Search
The School District of Palm Beach County
https://www.facebook.com/PBCSD/
https://www.instagram.com/pbcsd/
https://twitter.com/pbcsd
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIK9U-c6_PllykRg3PoZtPA